Chili Bowl

Countdown

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Live Timing
Watch Live
Fantasy Racing

Lineups/Results | JCT Qualifying Night | Thursday, January 12, 2023
5139
1/12/2023

1/12/2023

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals


Lineups/Results | JCT Qualifying Night | Thursday, January 12, 2023

Greetings from the 37th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire. We will do our best to keep you updated with lineups and results throughout the night. Updates are also posted to our social media outlets.

Live Streaming is available on http://www.floracing.com.
Live Timing and Scoring can be found on the MyRacePass App.
Social Media Updates on Twitter (@cbnationals) and Facebook.

All results posted to this feed and social media are unofficial

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Thursday, January 12, 2023
John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night

Car Count: 72
Event Count: 289

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

OERB Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 40-Max Adams[2]; 2. 3N-Jake Neuman[6]; 3. 29-Tim Buckwalter[7]; 4. 77W-Joe Wirth[8]; 5. 71T-Keith Rauch[4]; 6. 20H-Noah Harris[9]; 7. 11K-Joey Klemish[5]; 8. 84J-Jesse Shapel[3]; 9. (DNF) 78M-Merle Scherb[1]

OERB Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Chase Johnson[1]; 2. 2D-Matt Sherrell[6]; 3. 7MF-Chance Morton[3]; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen[5]; 5. 4C-Cody Jessop[9]; 6. 17C-Devin Camfield[7]; 7. 14T-Dylan Bloomfield[4]; 8. 45-Kyle Hammer[2]; 9. 2MD-Conner Morrell[8]

OERB Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Tanner Thorson[2]; 2. 98B-Joe Boyles[1]; 3. 7M-Shane Cockrum[6]; 4. 55D-Nick Drake[9]; 5. 17K-Garth Kasiner[4]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa[8]; 7. 83T-Herman Carrier[3]; 8. (DNF) 4M-Brody Fuson[5]; 9. (DNF) 55V-CJ Leary[7]

OERB Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 19T-Emerson Axsom[3]; 2. 75-Mario Clouser[4]; 3. 22T-Don Droud Jr[2]; 4. 82-Landon Crawley[7]; 5. 37T-Chet Gehrke[1]; 6. 72X-Caden McCreary[5]; 7. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[9]; 8. 27J-Frank Beck III[6]; 9. 21D-Justin Dickerson[8]

OERB Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 58-Dillon Welch[2]; 2. 7G-Gavin Miller[4]; 3. 21H-Brady Bacon[6]; 4. 3B-Zach Blurton[5]; 5. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[7]; 6. 22L-Lucas Scherb[8]; 7. 15C-Carter Chevalier[3]; 8. (DNF) 7-Frankie Guerrini[9]; 9. (DNF) 139-Todd Bertrand[1]

OERB Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 2. 57R-Daniel Robinson[4]; 3. 00-Anton Hernandez[6]; 4. 87W-Ryan Bernal[7]; 5. 51Z-Zach Boden[2]; 6. 3F-Tim Barber[3]; 7. 15M-Shane Morgan[8]; 8. 5K-Ben Worth[5]; 9. 4R-Ryan Bickett[9]

OERB Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 51J-RJ Johnson[1]; 2. 98-Tanner Carrick[2]; 3. 21S-Karter Sarff[7]; 4. 51X-Joe Walker[3]; 5. 4A-Kyle Steffens[6]; 6. 2G-JJ Yeley[9]; 7. 35L-Cody Ledger[4]; 8. 17X-Jadon Rogers[8]; 9. 33B-Mike Bitner[5]

OERB Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 32W-Casey Shuman[1]; 2. 71K-Dominic Gorden[3]; 3. 53R-Sean Robbins[4]; 4. 4-Taylor Ferns[5]; 5. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 6. 93-Kyle Bellm[8]; 7. 10X-Trevor Serbus[6]; 8. 14E-Tom Dunkel[2]; 9. 2E-Whit Gastineau[7]

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Toyota Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 71K-Dominic Gorden[1]; 2. 21S-Karter Sarff[5]; 3. 7MF-Chance Morton[8]; 4. 3N-Jake Neuman[6]; 5. 4C-Cody Jessop[7]; 6. 7M-Shane Cockrum[3]; 7. 55D-Nick Drake[4]; 8. 15D-Andrew Deal[2]; 9. 4-Taylor Ferns[9]; 10. (DNF) 51X-Joe Walker[10]

Toyota Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 82-Landon Crawley[1]; 2. 21H-Brady Bacon[3]; 3. 51J-RJ Johnson[2]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[7]; 5. 75-Mario Clouser[4]; 6. 2D-Matt Sherrell[6]; 7. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[9]; 8. 22T-Don Droud Jr[8]; 9. 4A-Kyle Steffens[10]; 10. 40-Max Adams[5]

Toyota Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 88-Tanner Thorson[5]; 2. 19T-Emerson Axsom[6]; 3. 87W-Ryan Bernal[1]; 4. 00-Anton Hernandez[3]; 5. 32W-Casey Shuman[2]; 6. 7G-Gavin Miller[4]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen[8]; 8. 20H-Noah Harris[9]; 9. 91-Jeff Stasa[10]; 10. 98B-Joe Boyles[7]

Toyota Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 98-Tanner Carrick[1]; 2. 86-Chase Johnson[3]; 3. 77W-Joe Wirth[2]; 4. 29-Tim Buckwalter[6]; 5. 2G-JJ Yeley[9]; 6. 58-Dillon Welch[5]; 7. 57R-Daniel Robinson[4]; 8. 3B-Zach Blurton[8]; 9. 22L-Lucas Scherb[10]; 10. (DNF) 53R-Sean Robbins[7]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to their corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[3]; 2. 17K-Garth Kasiner[2]; 3. 10X-Trevor Serbus[6]; 4. 11K-Joey Klemish[7]; 5. 37T-Chet Gehrke[4]; 6. 35L-Cody Ledger[8]; 7. 2E-Whit Gastineau[15]; 8. 5K-Ben Worth[11]; 9. 15M-Shane Morgan[5]; 10. 15C-Carter Chevalier[9]; 11. 21D-Justin Dickerson[13]; 12. 14E-Tom Dunkel[14]; 13. 27J-Frank Beck III[10]; 14. (DNF) 84J-Jesse Shapel[12]; 15. (DNF) 93-Kyle Bellm[1]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 55V-CJ Leary[14]; 2. 17C-Devin Camfield[2]; 3. 72X-Caden McCreary[4]; 4. 7-Frankie Guerrini[6]; 5. 51Z-Zach Boden[3]; 6. 4R-Ryan Bickett[11]; 7. 71T-Keith Rauch[1]; 8. 4M-Brody Fuson[10]; 9. 14T-Dylan Bloomfield[7]; 10. 45-Kyle Hammer[13]; 11. 139-Todd Bertrand[16]; 12. 2MD-Conner Morrell[12]; 13. 3F-Tim Barber[5]; 14. 33B-Mike Bitner[15]; 15. 17X-Jadon Rogers[9]; 16. 83T-Herman Carrier[8]

Dave.com B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

Dave.com B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 87W-Ryan Bernal[1]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[7]; 3. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[13]; 4. 40-Max Adams[9]; 5. 7G-Gavin Miller[4]; 6. 75-Mario Clouser[2]; 7. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[6]; 8. 11K-Joey Klemish[16]; 9. 98B-Joe Boyles[11]; 10. 22T-Don Droud Jr[8]; 11. 4A-Kyle Steffens[10]; 12. 10X-Trevor Serbus[15]; 13. 55D-Nick Drake[5]; 14. (DNS) 17K-Garth Kasiner; 15. (DNS) 53R-Sean Robbins; 16. (DNS) 58-Dillon Welch

Dave.com B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 4C-Cody Jessop[1]; 2. 32W-Casey Shuman[3]; 3. 2G-JJ Yeley[2]; 4. 57R-Daniel Robinson[5]; 5. 4-Taylor Ferns[9]; 6. 7M-Shane Cockrum[4]; 7. 72X-Caden McCreary[15]; 8. 20H-Noah Harris[7]; 9. 22L-Lucas Scherb[11]; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen[6]; 11. 51X-Joe Walker[12]; 12. 7-Frankie Guerrini[16]; 13. 17C-Devin Camfield[14]; 14. 91-Jeff Stasa[10]; 15. 3B-Zach Blurton[8]; 16. (DNF) 55V-CJ Leary[13]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

Smileys Racing Products A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 88-Tanner Thorson[1]; 2. 19T-Emerson Axsom[2]; 3. 21H-Brady Bacon[5]; 4. 29-Tim Buckwalter[9]; 5. 98-Tanner Carrick[11]; 6. 21S-Karter Sarff[3]; 7. 86-Chase Johnson[7]; 8. 87W-Ryan Bernal[17]; 9. 71K-Dominic Gorden[6]; 10. 51B-Joe B Miller[12]; 11. 4C-Cody Jessop[18]; 12. 82-Landon Crawley[10]; 13. 2G-JJ Yeley[22]; 14. 2D-Matt Sherrell[16]; 15. 51J-RJ Johnson[13]; 16. 00-Anton Hernandez[15]; 17. 77W-Joe Wirth[14]; 18. 47W-Dylan Westbrook[21]; 19. 7MF-Chance Morton[8]; 20. 40-Max Adams[23]; 21. 57R-Daniel Robinson[24]; 22. (DNF) 32W-Casey Shuman[20]; 23. (DNF) 3N-Jake Neuman[4]; 24. (DNF) 15D-Andrew Deal[19]

Lap Leader(s): Tanner Thorson 1-30
Hard Charger: Ryan Bernal +9


Submitted By: Bryan Hulbert

Back to News
2023 ChiliBowl

Past Champions

2023 Champion Logan Seavey
2022 Champion Tanner Thorson
2021 Champion Kyle Larson
2020 Champion Kyle Larson
2019 Champion Christopher Bell

Contact Us