McSPADDEN WIRES CHILI BOWL FIELD - Chili Bowl Nationals | The Official Website for the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Ticket Info
Chili Bowl Ride Up For Grabs This Weeken...
EVENT INFO: 36th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Na...
Back To Night One! VIROC To Be Contested...
2022 Chili Bowl Ticket Orders Begin Marc...
Chili Bowl Ride Up For Grabs This Weeken...

Chili Bowl Ride Up For Grabs This Weeken...

10/18/2021 -
Bryan Hulbert - TULSA, Okla. (October 18, 2021) Three nights of racing are set to go live this weekend at Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla. with the winner getting a shot at a top-of-the-line ride with Keith Kunz Motorsports at th
EVENT INFO: 36th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Na...

EVENT INFO: 36th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Na...

10/8/2021 -
What: 36th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the SageNet Center at Tulsa's Expo Square When: January 10-15, 2022 Monday, January 10 – Cummins, Inc.
Back To Night One! VIROC To Be Contested...

Back To Night One! VIROC To Be Contested...

10/7/2021 -
(Image Credit: Allen Wilcox) Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (October 7, 2021) Moving the Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions (VIROC) up a day so as not to interfere with NASCAR testing at Daytona, the annual showdown will be c
2022 Chili Bowl Ticket Orders Begin Marc...

2022 Chili Bowl Ticket Orders Begin Marc...

2/24/2021 -
Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (February 26, 2021) That time of year has almost arrived. Starting Wednesday, March 3, 2021, tickets for the 2022 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will go on sale. As always, re

Countdown

DAYSHRSMINSEC

News

McSPADDEN WIRES CHILI BOWL FIELD

1/12/1991

TULSA, Okla. - After topping Thursday night's preliminary feature, Arizona's Lealand McSpadden started on the pole in Saturday night's feature and led wire-to-wire to win the 5th Annual Chili Bowl Midget Nationals 50-lap feature.

The "Tempe Tornado" withstood some late challenges from Sammy Swindell to secure the victory in the Bondio Fabrication/John Barnes Arias-powered machine. Utilizing the low groove, Swindell pulled even with the rim-riding McSpadden on several occasions, but McSpadden held a four car-length advantage at the checkered flag.

Steve Kinser claimed third, with Dan Boorse in fourth. After flipping on the sixth lap, Andy Hillenburg rebounded to finish fifth.

Results:

A Feature (40 Laps): 1. Lealand McSpadden, 2. Sammy Swindell, 3. Steve Kinser, 4. Dan Boorse, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Kevin Doty, 7. Ron Shuman, 8. Brent Kaeding, 9. Stevie Reeves, 10. Randy Roberts, 11. Mike Streicher, 12. Dean Billings, 13. Phillip Heavelow, 14. Steve Enlow, 15. Danny Frye, 16. Shane Carson, 17. Johnny Parsons, 18. Kevin Olson, 19. Pete Frazier, 20. Robbie Flock.

First B Feature (20 Laps): 1. Dean Billings, 2. Steve Enlow, 3. Randy Roberts, 4. Phillip Heavelow, 5. Dan Ford, 6. Bobby Schneider, 7. Scott Frew, 8. Tim McVay, 9. Pepi Marchese, 10. Tim Siner, 11. Johnny Cofer.

Second B Feature (20 Laps): 1. Dan Boorse, 2. Johnny Parsons, Jr., 3. Danny Frye, 4. Pete Frazier, 5. Bobby Davis, Jr., 6. Kenny French, 7. Darrell Calhoun, 8. Robert Harr, 9. Danny Lasoski, 10. Mike Brooks, 11. Mark Passerelli, 12. Jon Backlund, 13. Bob Davison.

First C Feature (12 Laps): 1. Tim Siner, 2. Aaron Berryhill, 3. Bobby Schneider, 4. Scott Frew, 5. Scott Bettes, 6. Bruce Donaldson, 7. Billy Turner, 8. Perry Tripp, 9. Rich Camfield, 10. Randy Mausteller, 11. Phil Hennington, 12. David Brazzell.

Second C Feature (12 Laps): 1. Mark Passerelli, 2. Kenny French, 3. Robert Harr, 4. Marty Davis, 5. Mark Stasa, 6. Andy Pierce, 7. Terry Starks, 8. Dave Camfield, 9. Kelly Shaw, 10. Bill Wilburn, 11. Bobby Brummett, 12. Ronald Kuhn, 13. Jim Parsons, 14. Scott Hatton, 15. Michael Fabianac, 16. Bill Eslick.

Thursday's Preliminary Feature (Top 10): 1. Lealand McSpadden, 2. Steve Kinser, 3. Brent Kaeding, 4. Stevie Reeves, 5. Andy Hillenburg, 6. Shane Carson, 7. Dean Billings, 8. Dan Boorse, 9. Steve Enlow, 10. Bobby Davis, Jr.

Thursday Heat Winners: Stevie Reeves, Shane Carson, Brent Kaeding, Dan Boorse, Pepi Marchese, Andy Hillenburg.

Friday's Preliminary Features (Top 10): 1. Sammy Swindell, 2. Mike Streicher, 3. Ron Shuman, 4. Kevin Doty, 5. Robby Flock, 6. Kevin Olson, 7. Danny Frye, Jr., 8. Tommie Estes, Jr., 9. Pete Frazier, 10. Terry Holderfield.

Friday Heat Winners: Darrell Calhoun, Danny Lasoski, Kevin Olson, Ron Shuman, Sammy Swindell, Randy Whitman

Watch on FloRacing
  • 2021 - Kyle Larson
  • 2020 - Kyle Larson
  • 2019 - Christopher Bell
  • 2018 - Christopher Bell
  • 2017 - Christopher Bell
  • 2016 - Rico Abreu
  • 2015 - Rico Abreu
  • 2014 - Bryan Clauson
  • 2013 - Kevin Swindell
  • 2012 - Kevin Swindell
  • 2011 - Kevin Swindell
  • 2010 - Kevin Swindell
  • 2009 - Sammy Swindell
  • 2008 - Damion Gardner
  • 2007 - Tony Stewart
  • 2006 - Tim McCreadie
  • 2005 - Tracy Hines
  • 2004 - Cory Kruseman
  • 2003 - Dan Boorse
  • 2002 - Tony Stewart
  • 2001 - Jay Drake
  • 2000 - Cory Kruseman
  • 1999 - Dan Boorse
  • 1998 - Sammy Swindell
  • 1997 - Billy Boat
  • 1996 - Sammy Swindell
  • 1995 - Donnie Beechler
  • 1994 - Andy Hillenburg
  • 1993 - Dave Blaney
  • 1992 - Sammy Swindell
  • 1991 - L. McSpadden
  • 1990 - John Heydenreich
  • 1989 - Sammy Swindell
  • 1988 - Scott Hatton
  • 1987 - Rich Vogler
  • Sign Up for Our Newsletter Free Fantasy Racing